New Store

Safari Outdoor App - Privacy Policy

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, "personal information" shall be
defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from here: http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569


This Privacy Policy describes how we handle the information we collect and receive from you.  By using this website, you agree and signify your acceptance of the Privacy Policy.
----

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name and email address.
When you use our app, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your mobile device and operating system.

Any information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our service on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service requests and support needs.
  • Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our services, products and other updates.


SECTION 2 - CONSENT

By using the SAFARI OUTDOOR app you consent to our Terms and Conditions and also to our Privacy Policy contained herein.


SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personally identified information to any third parties.  This does not include the third parties who assist us with our website, conducting our business, servicing you – all these parties agree in writing to keep this information confidential.

SECTION 4 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as Facebook and Google, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
Once you leave our app or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 5 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

SECTION 6 - AGE OF CONSENT

 By using this app, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.


Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website and the products advertised on the website are all directed to people over the age of 13.


SECTION 7 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@so.co.za or by mail at
Safari Outdoor (Pty) Ltd.
 [Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
Atterbury Estate, 19 Frikkie de Beer street, Menlyn, Pretoria Gauteng ZA 0181

NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTIONS